Tuesday, September 13, 2011

PYREX WIN!

Yeah, I won some pyrex lovlies at one of the thrift stores I frequent. Towards the back of the thrift store they have an area dedicated to items they are auctioning off. It's ssssooooo fun, yet so dangerous! I saw these and wanted to bid on them!

I saw that someone had already bid $5.00, so I placed a bid for $10.00. The thrift store has this rolling screen with an item number of the piece up for auction, and previous bid placed. It kinda reminds me of being at the doctors office and waiting for your name to scroll across and see that your medicine is ready! lol...Anyways, I received the phone call Tuesday that I won, yeah, and had 24 hours to pick them up. My lucky bid of $10.00, won these bowls! We were heading out of town Wednesday to enjoy 4 days of camping fun, so I told Mr. Goodjunks we had to stop at the the thrift store before we left for the trip. He agreed, but, not before adding his two cents.....more bowls? really? Don't we have enough? ~No dear, we don't!~
Here they are, individually:
Love the turquoise color, and I was happy because I didn't have any bowls shaped like this.

Here's Ms. Flamingo Pink. I'm not much of a pink girl, so I will probably sell her eventually.

Love the orange, perfect for fall!

Last but not least, Little Butterprint bowl!

Don't these two, look great together?!

As I was taking pictures, I realized that little Butterprint bowl makes my Butterprint collection up to 4 pieces now! Okay, soooo..I took some pics of all my Butterprints.



Thanks for entertaining me, and reading this post! Hope you found some great treasures. I'm linking this post to some parties:

Southern Hospitality

House of Grace

My Uncommon Slice of Surburbia

Her Library Adventures

Cherished Treasures”=




11 comments:

  1. Wow what pretty pyrex, great finds!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. One can never have too many bowls. Especially when baking Christmas cookies!

    ReplyDelete
  3. LOVE the pretty pyrex bowls--and what a steal for $10! I would have been thrilled! Everytime I find fun pyrex like that it seems the price is crazy high! :)

    ReplyDelete
  4. How fun, I have never heard of such auction at a thrift store. Plus you did good real good.
    Your new follower,
    Lisa

    ReplyDelete
  5. Never can have enough pyrex!

    Jocelyn @
    http://justalittlesouthernhospitality.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  6. Gorgeous I too have never heard of an auction at a thrift shop. Wow! Congrats on the win. They are lovely!

    ReplyDelete
  7. I wish my thrift shop had an auction that sounds like fun!

    Kristina

    @PearlGateway
    www.pearlgateway.com

    ReplyDelete
  8. The auction is fun, they also have spaces you can rent to sell your own goods, but you have to be there to run it. They don't run it for you. If only I had enough time, I would love to run my own little shop!

    ReplyDelete
  9. The auction sounds like a lot of fun! Congrats on winning such a great stack of Pyrex....I'm loving that pink bowl!!!

    ReplyDelete